Team Sports Photo Gallery

 

Below are photographs from the files of Coach J. C. Dorman. If others have photos to contribute please contact Mel Oakes, oakes@physics.utexas.edu

 

1950 Football Team:
L to R: Max Evans, Charles Wells, Lewis Wright, Charles McBroome, Donald Brown, Raymond Brown, Walter “Blue” Mallett
Backs: JC Trusty, Pete Martin, Alva Cook
Quarterback: Howard Alderman

1950 Football Team:
Standing: L to R: Charles Wells, Max Evans, Raymond Sanderson, Charles McBroome, Pete Martin, Gene Huskey, Jimmy Gaines, Walter “Blue” Mallett, Alva Cook, Howard Alderman, Douglas Jernigan, Raymond Hunter, John Oakes, Coach J. C. Dorman

Kneeling: J. C. Trusty, Norman Oakes, Red Oakes, W. C. Alderman, Todd Huskey, Larmar Thomas, Loel Livingston, Everett Burton, Bobby Brown, Lewis Wright, Willie Maddox

Managers, Earl Martin and Billy Wayne Bishop

 

1950 Boys Basketball

Front Row: W. C. Alderman, Lewis Wright, James Porter, Jack Wright, J. C. Trusty

Back Row: Gene Huskey, James Pedro O'Connor, Robert Earl Steele, Dan Ward, Charles Wells, Howard Alderman, Pete Martin, John Oakes, Coach J. C. Dorman

1950 Junior Boys Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: John Robert Griffin, Melvin Oakes, Allen Earl Martin
Back Row: Floyd Oakes, Ted Porter, Todd Huskey, Wilson Brent, Orvis Hart, Thomas Powell, Coach J. C. Dorman

1950 Junior Girls Basketball

Front Row: Kathleen Hays, Peggy Sue Allison, Jane Keen, Yvonne Sumrall, Georgia Burton

Back Row: Ann Harlan, Shelby Jean Rowe, Betty Jean Alderman, Faye Hicks, Lavern Oakes, Eugenia Sumrall, Coach J. C. Dorman

1951 Boys Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Gene Huskey, Lewis Wright, Charles Wells, Pete Martin, Willie Maddox, James Porter, Johnny Griffin, Dan Ward, W. C. Alderman

 

1951 Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Coach JC Dorman, WC Alderman, Otis Sheffield, James Porter, Pete Martin, Dan Ward, Charles Wells,

Back Row: Melvin Oakes, Bill Porter, Billy Wayne Bishop, Lewis Wright, Johnny Griffin, Earl Martin.

1951 Junior Girls Basketball Team:
Standing, L to R: Coleen Hart, Sally Cooper, Shelby Jean Rowe, Janie Sue Hicks, Loga Ann Smith, Betty Jean Alderman, Joyce Boozer, Betty Jean Porter, Ruby Bliss, Coach J. C. Dorman

Front Row: Yvonne Sumrall, Peggy Sue Allison, Kathleen Hays

1952 Football Team:
Line, L to R: W. C. Alderman, Will Breland, Phares Griffin, Raymond Baker, Earl Martin, James Wyatt, Melvin Oakes
Quarterback: Johnny Griffin
Back Row: Todd Huskey, Charles Wells, Otis Sheffield

 

1952 Boys Basketball

Otis Sheffied, Will Breland, James Porter, W. C. Alderman, Charles Wells, Melvin Oakes

1952 Boys Basketball

Earl Martin, Billy Young, Otis Sheffied, Charles Wells, W. C. Alderman, James Porter, Melvin Oakes, Dean Cole, Will Breland, Floyd Oakes, Johnny Griffin, Bill Porter

1952 Boys Baseball

Front Row: Bill Porter, Phares Griffin, Todd Huskey, Earl Martin, James Porter, Johnny Griffin

Back Row: Coach J. C. Dorman, Otis Sheffield, Billy Wayne Bishop, Norman Oakes, Charles Wells, W. C. Alderman, Melvin Oakes

1952 Junior Boys Basketball Team:
L to R: Lavon Jeffers, Paul Alderman, Crisler Fuller, Jerry Davidson, Wayne Sumerall, Carl Edwards Shiers, Johnny Brewer, Jimmy Allison, Leon Stevens, Jack Cooper

1952 Junior High Girls Basketball

Ruby Bliss, guard; Betty Jean Porter, forward; Sara Hill, forward; Carol Jean Smith, guard; Sally Cooper, forward;, Shelly Rowe, forward; Faye Alderman, forward; Catherine Brewer, guard; Marie Champion, guard; Lola May Powell, guard; Dolores Burgoyne, forward;

 

1953 Football

Front Row: Earl Martin, Todd Huskey, James Wright, Marvin Robbins, Billy Ray Brock, Clayton Wright, Maybe Bobbie Lee, Phares Griffin, Bob Dye, Donnie Weaver, Crisler Fuller

Back Row: Floyd Oakes, Norton Slayton, Melvin Oakes. Johnny Griffin, Billy Wayne Bishop, Tom Dye, Bill Weaver, Wilson Brent, Gene Huskey, Bill Porter, Will Breland, Coach J. C. Dorman

 

1953 Boys Basketball

Front Row: Earl Martin, Donnie Weaver, Bob Dye, Johnny Griffin, Bill Porter, Will Breland

Back Row: Melvin Oakes, Floyd Oakes, Tom Dye, Bill Weaver, Billy Wayne Bishop, Gene Huskey, Coach J. C. Dorman

1953 Junior High Boys Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Jerry Burroughs, Sidney Sanderson, Aubrey Scarber, Talmadge Walley
Middle Row: Clayton Wright, Leon Stevens, Jimmy Powell, Leonard Pugh, Paul Alderman,
Back Row: Sonny Keen, Crissler Fuller, Jack Cooper, Charles Hintson, Jimmy “Tinker” Huskey

1953 Junior High Girls Basketball

Back Row: Sarah Hill, Faye Alderman, Bobbie Nell Hintson, Carol Jean Smith, Joyce Ferguson (Gray), ?, Katherine Brewer, Twyla Marshall, ?

Front Row: Bobbie Ann Hintson, Bobbie Fore, Lola Mae Powell, ?, Patricia Hinson, ?, Alice Hilderbrand

 

1953 Boys Baseball

Front Row: Phares Griffin, Earl Martin, Melvin Oakes, Johnny Griffin, Ted Porter. Billy Wayne Bishop, Bill Weaver

Back Row: Crisler Fuller, Clayton Wright, Bill Porter, Tom Dye, Todd Huskey, Bob Dye, Donnie Weaver

1954 Boys Basketball Team

Front Row: Paul Alderman, Earl Martin, Melvin Oakes, Ted Porter, Floyd Oakes, Johnny Griffin, Coach J. C. Dorman

Back Row: Tinker Huskey, Leon Stevens, Jack Cooper, Donald Oakes, Johnny Brewer, Donnie Weaver, Wayne Sumrall, Cecil Fonville, Lavon Jeffers

 

1954 Girls Basketball

Front Row: Georgia Burton, Jane Keen, Hermanell Hearn, Jean Redditt, Katherine Brewer, Peggy Sue Allison

Back Row: Ann Huskey, Florence Gay Hearn (Newman), Fay Alderman, Jimmie Faye Biedenharn, Sally Holcomb, Carolyn Brent, Carol Jean Smith, Betty Sue Porter, Coach JC Dorman

1957 Football

Front Row:Freddie Butts, Jimmy Weaver, Frank Sadler, John Burton, Albert Bates, Jerry Burroughs, James McCluskey, Albert McKay, James Keen, Jimmy Davidson

Back Row:Coach Ted Lankford, Coach Martin Frohn, Coach J. C. Dorman, J. W. Redditt, Billy Carl Irwin, Charles Hintson, Richard Bounds, Donald Oakes, Jack Cooper, Joe Jeffers, Stephen Bounds, Paul Alderman, Bobby Walley, Clayton Wright, Jack Davidson, Thomas Keen

1957 Boys Basketball

Front Row: John Burton, James McCluskey, James Keen, Albert McKay, Freddie Butts, Jerry Burroughs

Back Row: Stephen Bounds, J. W. Redditt, Chares Hintson, Richard Bounds, Donald Oakes, Jack Cooper, Joe Jeffers

1957 Boys Baseball

Back Row: Frank Sadler, John Burton, Charles Hintsen, Paul Alderman, Freddie Butts, Albert McKay

Front Row: Joe Jeffers, J. W. Redditt, Donald Oakes, Stephen Bounds, Coach J. C. Dorman

1957 Girls' Junior High Basketball

Back Row: Emma Vickers (Wilson), Martha Ann Redditt (McLeod), Mary Belle Brewer, Jackie Bounds, Joyce Hall (Clingan), Clara Parker, Carolyn Biedenharn (Boyd), Coach J. C. Dorman

Front Row:Barbara Curtis, Nina Quidor (Andrews), Kathleen Martin, Ann Alexander, Jean Sadler (Anderson), Lucile Porter (Wooley)

1958 Football

Standing: Coach Ted Langford, Charles Burrough, Wayne Bounds, Darrel Price, James Oakes, James McCluskey, Albert McKay, J. W. Redditt, Gene Thompson, Fred Windham, Glenn Smith, Jimmy Weaver, Ross Wooten, Virgil Cooper, Bobby Jones, Coach J. C. Dorman

Kneeling, Thomas Keen, Joe Jeffers. Billy Carl Irwin, Richard Bounds, Bobby Walley, John Burton, Jerry Burrough, Jimmy Davidson, James Keen,

1958 Football Team:
Standing, L to R: James “Sonny” Keen, Richard Bounds, Billy Carl Irwin, James McCluskey
Front Row: J. W. Redditt, Joe Jeffers, John Burton, Albert McKay, Thomas Keen, James “Jimmy” Davidson, Bobby Walley

1958 Boys Basketball

Front Row: James Mccluskey, Richard Bounds, Billy Carl Irwin, Albert McKay, James Keen

Back Row: Charles Burrough, Wayne Bounds, Glen Smith, John Burton, Fred Windham, Jimmy Davidson, James Oakes, Jerry Burroughs, Coach J. C. Dorman

1958 Junior Boys Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Billy Ray Gray, Jerry Huskey, Larry Gordon, Truman Logan, George Cooper, Billy McGarrh

Back Row: Charles Burroughs, Wayne Bounds, Glen Wells, Bobby Fuller, Melvin Keen, Eddie Frank Alderman, Coach J. C. Dorman

 

1958 Girls' Junior High Basketball

Back Row: Coach J. C. Dorman, Mary Brewer, Joyce Hall, Margery Ann Clark (Kinnebrew). Ann Whitaker, Fannie Jean Sadler, Lynn McNeil

Front Row: Pat Hearn (Dye), Cheryl Jones, Betty Ashley, Rosa Lee Hearn, Judy Hinson, Sue Curtis

1959 Football Team:
Front Row, L to R: Tommy Cousins, Billy McGarrh, George Hearn, Robert Burton, Bobby Jones, Tommy Allison, Virgil Cooper, Jen Jue, Bobby Fuller, Glen Smith, James Oakes, Bobby LaHatte

Back Row: Coach J.C. Dorman, Billy Franklin, Joe Smith, Jimmy Weaver, John Burton, Jerry Ogle, Billy Carl Irwin, J. W. Redditt, Bobby Walley, Fred Windham, Jimmy Davidson, Coach Ted Langford

1959 Football Team:
Back Row, L to R: J. W. Redditt, Bobby Walley, Billy Carl Irwin, Fred Windham
Front Row: Billy Franklin, James Oakes, Jimmie Weaver, Jerry Ogle, Robert Burton, Jimmy Davidson, John Burton

1959 Boys Basketball Team:
Standing, L to R: Coach J. C. Dorman, James Oakes, Fred Windham, Billy Carl Irwin, Hilbert Shiers, Joe Smith, Glenn Smith
Front Row: Tommy Allison, Tommy Cousins, Wayne Bounds, Keith Keen, Billy McGarrh

1959 Junior Girls Basketball Team:
Back Row, L to R: Shirley Burton, Gail Wells, Margaret Abney, Barbara Jeffers, Doris Hall, Elvira Jackson, Bertha Lax, Becky Hall, Frances Johnson, Sybil Letney, Pat Hearn, Mary Ann Nevels, Coach J. C. Dorman

Front Row: Ann Muirhead, Shirley Scallions, Rosalie Hearn, Glenda Hearn, Patsy Price, Linda Nixon, Mildred Nevels, Linda Brent, Judy Hintson, Cheryl Jones, Sherrie Dodson

1960 Boys Basketball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Bobby Jack Fuller, Jen Jue, Billy McGarrh, James Oakes, Bobby LaHatte, Johnny Franklin
Back Row: Robert Burton, Keith Keen, Fred Windham, Billy Carl Irwin, Joe Carl Smith, Melvin Keen, Coach J. C. Dorman

1960 Boys Junior High Basketball

Front Row: Bill Barfield, Leon Jones, Jerry Muirhead, Ronald Province, Mitchell Martin, Jim Keen, Kenneth Wilson

Back Row: Tommy Hearn, Jim Franklin, Gene Kirkley, John Shiers, Elbert Reddit, Jimmy Carroll, Coach J. C. Dorman

 

1960 Girls Junior High Basketball

Front Row: Bobbie McCormick, Linda Cockrell, Melody Burroughs, Cath Franklin, Shirley Brewer, Ann Muirhead, Betty Hensley

Back Row: Gail Wells, Shirley Burton, Margaret Abney, Alice Brewer, Sherry Dodson, Glenda Hearn, Coach J. C. Dorman

1960 Baseball Team:
Front Row, L to R: Tommy Smith, Billy Franklin John Burton, Wayne Bounds, Hilbert Shiers, Tommy Cousins, Billy Carl Irwin, Bobby Jones
Back Row: Jen Jue, Robert Burton, Johnny Franklin, James Oakes, Fred Windham, Keith Keen, Bobby LaHatte, Virgil Cooper, J. C.Dorman, Coach

1961 Football Team:
Back Row, L to R: Tommy Smith, Joe Jeffers, Billy Carl Irwin, Fred Windham
Front Row: Billy Franklin, James Oakes, Virgil Cooper, Wayne Bounds, Robert Burton, Melvin Keen, John Burton

1961 Boys Basketball Team:
Standing, L to R: Coach J. C. Dorman, Keith Keen, Fred Windham, Billy Carl Irwin, Joe Carl Smith, Nathan Skipworth, Melvin Keen, Virgil Cooper
Front Row: James Oakes, Bobby Jones, Billy McGarrh, Tommy Cousins, Mitchell Martin, Johnny Franklin, Sonny Redditt

 

1961 Boys BasketballTeam:
Back Row, L to R: Bobby Jack Fuller, Keith Keen, Billy Carl Irwin, Fred Windham, Joe Smith, Melvin Keen
Front Row: Johnny Franklin, Bobby LaHatte, Billy McGarrh, Bobby Jones, Tommy Allison, Jen Jue, James Oakes

 

1961 Baseball Team:
Back Row, L to R: Virgil Cooper, Joe Smith, Hilbert Shiers, Melvin Keen, Wayne Bounds, Keith Keen, Coach J. C. Dorman
Front Row: Bobby Jones, Johnny Franklin, Billy Carl Irwin, James Oakes, Bobby LaHatte, Fred Windham, Sonny Redditt

1962 Boys Basketball Team:
Kneeling: L to R: Mitchell Martin, Bill Barfield, Charles Hanks, Ronnie Province, Billy McGarrh, Jerry Huskey
Standing: Coach J. C. Dorman, Elbert Redditt, Melvin Keen, Nathan Skipworth, Keith Keen, Johnny Franklin, Joe Smith, Manager.

 

Back Row: Glenn Smith, Robert Caygle, Billy Carl Irwin, Fred Windham, Joe Oakes, Coach J. C. Dorman

Front Row: Charles Burroughs, Keith Keen, Tommy Allison, Tommy Cousins, Jen Jue

Coaches: J. C. Dorman and Ted Lankford